.

Nominated? High School Theater Competes for Top Awards

It's Red Carpet jitters for high school stage and actors.

Stage actors and productions of Parkway Central High School scored their share of nominations for the annual Cappies Awards—the high school equivalent of Broadway's Tony Awards in theater.

The nominations revealed Monday pit school plays, musicals, actors, and all the rest against each other throughout St. Louis and St. Charles counties.

Red Carpet night for the Cappie Awards will be May 19, at 6 p.m., at the Pillsbury Chapel and Dale Williams Fine Arts Center on the campus of Missouri Baptist University.

Parkway productions The Diary of Anne Frank and Don't Drink the Water garnered a majority of nominations for students. Rockwood district's Marquette High School also scored nomination honors for Grease.

Sign up for Chesterfield Patch free newsletters for updates on winners. Click here

The awards span 40 categories, ranging from best musical and play to best critic team from a high school, as well as a number of technical awards such as lighting and sound.

The Cappies is a national critics and performers program that trains student performers, and journalists in how to critique stage productions.

Sixteen area high schools participate. Reviews by student reviewers are published on Chesterfield Patch, as well as by the St. Louis Beacon and the St. Louis Post-Dispatch.

Here is the full list of nominations.

Play

  • Don't Drink The Water, Parkway Central High School
  • Distracted, Francis Howell High School
  • The Diviners, McCluer High School
  • Steel Magnolias, Maplewood High School
  • Taming of the Shrew, Clayton High School

Musical

  • The Drowsy Chaperone, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School
  • Dreamgirls, McCluer High School
  • Footloose, Clayton High School
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie, Notre Dame High School
  • Phantom of the Opera, Nerinx Hall High School

Lead Actress in a Play

  • Jocelyn Finkelstein, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Alex Ford, Maplewood Richmond Heights, Steel Magnolias
  • Carly Uding, Notre Dame High School, The Crucible
  • Ashley Unland, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
  • Amanda Wagner, Clayton High School, Taming of the Shrew

Lead Actor in a Play

  • Cornelius Barnes, McCluer High School, The Diviners
  • Nic Branson, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
  • Thomas Hederman, Notre Dame High School, The Crucible
  • Fergus Inder, Clayton High School, Taming of the Shrew
  • Kyle Twomey, Juror #8, Rockwood Summit High School, 12 Angry Jurors

Lead Actress in a Musical

  • Carolyn Cowling, Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
  • Emily Gudmestad, Clayton High School, Footloose
  • Erin Holiday, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Alexis Tucker, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
  • Carly Uding, Notre Dame High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Lead Actor in a Musical

  • Matt Arndt, Northwest High School, Annie
  • Devin Chabot, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Ben Diamond, Clayton High School, Footloose
  • Evan Fornachon, Pattonville, The Music Man
  • Nick Stough, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Song

  • "Adolpho," Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • "Mama Says (You Can’t Back Down)," Holt High School, FOOTLOOSE
  • "Day by Day," Bishop DuBourg High School, Godspell
  • "Music of the Night," Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
  • "Steppin' To the Bad Side," McCluer High School, Dreamgirls

Marketing and Publicity

  • John Barron, Logan Hamilton, Sam Martin: Maplewood Richmond Heights, Steel Magnolias
  • Dereis Lambert, McCluer High School, The Diviners
  • Emily Migalla, Claire Zimmerman, Susan Roach, Notre Dame High School, The Crucible
  • Emma Rechenberg, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Brandon Simpson, Sean Simpson, Emma Walser, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Sound

  • Katie Licameli, Stephen Haag, Pattonville, Arsenic and Old Lace
  • Maura Madinger, Sound Designer, Parkway Central High School, Don't Drink The Water
  • Maura Madinger, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Heidi Rose, Corie Zimmerling, Austin Snider, Kaitlyn Snider, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
  • Brandon Stewart, McCluer High School, The Diviners

Lighting

  • Jessica Brinkley, Kiya Chandler, Celine Wallace, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
  • Rachel Drury, Michael Carter, Chad Meece, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
  • Deandreia Fair, Eric Williams, McCluer High School, The Diviners
  • Christina Runk, Patrick Clayton, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Christina Runk, Lighting Designer, Parkway Central High School, Don't Drink The Water

Sets

  • Nick Bible, Sarah Davidson, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Teresita Carillo, Jenny Ebel, Emma McCann, Mariel Tishma, Notre Dame High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Larry Guessfield, Emily Molitor, Danielle Corsno, Sarah Gruett, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
  • Clayton Gwinnup, Tom Hereford, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, Picasso at the Lapin Agile
  • Madison Mann, Billy Barnes, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Costumes

  • Lizi Baranowski, Brandall Bond, Natesha McCallister, Aaliyah Palmer, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
  • Allie Hollemeyer, Christina Rohde, Caitlin Stockmann, Melissa Willoughby, Notre Dame High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Megan Horn, Michael Jacobs, Megan Loughran, Francis Howell High School, Return to the Forbidden Planet
  • Katie Richards, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Olivia Toombs, Elyse Bertani, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Make-up

  • Elyse Bertani, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Madiline Fleming, Clayton High School, Taming of the Shrew
  • Keyona Mitchell, Endia McFarland, Natesha McAllister, McCluer High School, The Diviners
  • Brooke Stauffer, Parkway Central High School, Don't Drink The Water
  • Alexa Tash, Kanie Pinder, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank

Props

  • Erin Goodenough, Krystal Peterson, Maplewood Richmond Heights, A Raisin in the Sun
  • Kadija Hower, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Shelby Meyer, Parkway Central High School, Don't Drink The Water
  • Sherry Meyer, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Emily Migalla, Notre Dame High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Special Effects and or Technology

  • Sam Crosby, Reggie Wishom, MIchelle Zigler, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
  • Will Tipton, Assisted by Paul Meuser, Maplewood Richmond Heights, A Raisin in the Sun
  • Sam Crosby, Reggie Wishom, MIchelle Zigler, Francis Howell High School, Return to the Forbidden Planet
  • Lindsay Smith, Northwest High School, Annie
  • Libby Cozzoni, Brendan Schmidt, Marquette High School, Grease

Stage Crew

  • Jennifer Boston, Jeremy Hamilton, Endia McFarland, Kristen McPike, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
  • Mason Burr, Suzie Kozikowki, Shubi Shekhar, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Alex Clemens, Claire Springer, Courtney Lane, , Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
  • Grace Floros, Gabby Intagliata, , Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
  • Micki Wagner, Shelby Carroll, Allison Phillips, Jenny Ebel, Notre Dame High School, The Crucible

Orchestra

  • Will Hardy and the Space Cadets, Francis Howell High School, Return to the Forbidden Planet
  • Pit Orchestra, Clayton High School, FOOTLOOSE
  • Pit Orchestra, Pattonville, The Music Man
  • Grease Pit, Marquette High School, Grease
  • Pit crew, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Choreography

  • Melanie McCray, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
  • Molly Fowler, Northwest High School, Annie

Creativity

  • John Dunagan, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, Picasso at the Lapin Agile
  • Jacob Van Tuyl, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Emily Walters, Mural, Scenic Designer, Parkway Central High School, Don't Drink The Water

Ensemble in a Play

  • Momma and Dad, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
  • Dewey and Melvin, McCluer High School, The Diviners
  • Frank Parents, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Jonathan & Einstein (Harry Kolmer & David Robinson), Pattonville, Arsenic and Old Lace
  • Samantha Zucker, Jake Blonstein, Mr. and Mrs. Hollander, Parkway Central High School, Don't Drink The Water

Ensemble in a Musical

  • Gangster Bakers, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Chinese Brothers, Notre Dame High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Biggley and Finch, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • The Quartet, Pattonville, The Music Man
  • Urleen, Wendy, Jo, Rusty, Molly, Clayton High School, FOOTLOOSE

Featured Actress in a Play

  • Katie Angeli, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
  • Kayla Foney, Maplewood Richmond Heights, A Raisin in the Sun
  • Ashlyn Gordon, Holt High School, You Can’t Take It With You
  • Anne Pirrie, Pattonville, Arsenic and Old Lace
  • Adrienne Thompson, McCluer High School, The Diviners

Featured Actress in a Musical

  • Katherine Bush, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Annabelle Gyngard, Northwest High School, Annie
  • Destiny Hooper, Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
  • Brianna Reed, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
  • Amanda Wagner, Clayton High School, Footloose

Featured Actor in a Play

  • John Dunagan, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, Picasso at the Lapin Agile
  • Matthew Greenbaum, Chef, Parkway Central High School, Don't Drink The Water
  • Montel Harris, Clayton High School, Taming of the Shrew
  • Jack McCarthy, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
  • Jacob Painter, Pattonville, Arsenic and Old Lace

Featured Actor in a Musical

  • Corneilus Barnes, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
  • Joe Dubois, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Sakari Ishetiar, Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
  • Harry Kolmer, Pattonville, The Music Man
  • Aditya Nellore, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Female Dancer

  • Kaitlin Bishop, Holt High School, FOOTLOOSE
  • Liz Friedmann, , Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
  • Tianna Reed, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
  • Zoe Vivant, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Alyssa Wolf, Marquette High School, Grease

Male Dancer

  • Ben Diamond, Clayton High School, Footloose
  • Parker Gleason, Holt High School, Footloose
  • Kyle Twomey, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Alexander Schroeder, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Jake Wobbe, Notre Dame High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Female Vocalist

  • Brianna Betlejewski, Bishop DuBourg High School, Godspell
  • Natalie Hunt, , Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
  • Anna Pirrie, Pattonville, The Music Man
  • Katherine Potts, Notre Dame High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Gabrielle Wibbenmeyer, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Male Vocalist

  • Joe Essig, Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
  • Christian Hamilton, Marquette High School, Grease
  • Nathan Hinds, Holt High School, FOOTLOOSE
  • Nick Sebelski, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Fergus Inder, Clayton High School, FOOTLOOSE

Comic Actress in a Play

  • Katie Angeli, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
  • Jena Doering, Maplewood Richmond Heights, Steel Magnolias
  • Jade Hillary, McCluer High School, The Diviners
  • Lizzie Maassen, Nerinx Hall High School, Pride and Prejudice
  • Karlie Pinder, Sister Drobney, Nun, Parkway Central High School, Don't Drink The Water

Comic Actor in a Play

  • Lewis Grant, Clayton High School, Taming of the Shrew
  • Arron Landgraf, Pattonville, Arsenic and Old Lace
  • Chris Noda, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, Picasso at the Lapin Agile
  • Alex Tash, Kilroy, the Assistant, Parkway Central High School, Don't Drink The Water
  • Alex Tash, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank

Comic Actress in a Musical

  • Elyse Bertani, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Lauren Hill, Clayton High School, Footloose
  • Allie Luecke, Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
  • Adrienne Thompson, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
  • Claire Zimmerman, Notre Dame High School, Thoroughly Modern Millie

Comic Actor in a Musical

  • Aaron Argyres, Clayton High School, FOOTLOOSE
  • Nate Bassman, Pattonville, The Music Man
  • Parker Gleason, Holt High School, FOOTLOOSE
  • Scott Saunders, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Edward Wroten, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Supporting Actress in a Play

  • Carly Beard, Clayton High School, Taming of the Shrew
  • Lydia Harris, Parkway Central High School, The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Morgan Patterson-Gill, Maplewood Richmond Heights, A Raisin in the Sun
  • Cidney Woodson, Francis Howell High School, Distracted
  • Claire Zimmerman, Notre Dame High School, The Crucible

Supporting Actor in a Play

  • Jake Blonstein, Walter Hollander, Parkway Central High School, Don't Drink The Water
  • Spencer Blow, Juror #3, Rockwood Summit High School, 12 Angry Jurors
  • James Kerr, Clayton High School, Taming of the Shrew
  • Harry Kolmer, Pattonville, Arsenic and Old Lace
  • Lavalle Moore, McCluer High School, The Diviners

Supporting Actress in a Musical

  • Caroline Kidwell, Clayton High School, FOOTLOOSE
  • Melanie McCray, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
  • Riley Price, Northwest High School, Annie
  • Lily Reed, Mary Institute St. Louis Country Day School, The Drowsy Chaperone
  • Paige Woodley, Marquette High School, Grease

Supporting Actor in a Musical

  • Tim Eidman, Nerinx Hall High School, Phantom of the Opera
  • Fergus Inder, Clayton High School, FOOTLOOSE
  • Phill Kosta, Bishop DuBourg High School, Godspell
  • Dereis Lambert, McCluer High School, Dreamgirls
  • Kyle Twomey, Rockwood Summit High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Graduating Critic

  • Julie Bays, Francis Howell High School
  • Kaylyn Bauer, Holt High School
  • Elyse Bertani, Rockwood Summit  High School
  • Laura Cole, Bishop DuBourg High School
  • Olivia Ellis, Bishop DuBourg High School

Returning Critic

  • Mary Baker, Marquette High School
  • Jennifer Boston, McCluer High School
  • Allie Hult, Holt High School
  • Audrey Lipsmire, Northwest  High School
  • Kristen McPike, McCluer High School

Critic Team

  • Bishop DuBourg High School
  • Holt High School
  • Marquette High School
  • McCluer High School
  • Notre Dame High School
parkwaydad May 02, 2012 at 07:05 PM
What's great is the awards give credit and overdue recognition to the talented stage crews, pit musicians, and all others that make a production great. Imagine a musical without music, sound, lighting, costuming, direction, etc. Good Luck Central!

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something